Short answer: No.
[…] Qualifications
Thursday, October 13, 2011
Tools of the Trade
From a handyman or plumber... |
Whenever a person files for bankruptcy, they get to keep certain property, while other property must be turned over to the Bankruptcy Court. Whether or not a person gets to keep a certain type or amount of property depends on whether or not it is exempt. This is what is meant by the word "Exemptions." In the State of Arizona, exemptions are granted by statute (written law).
Today, we want to touch on the "Tools of the Trade" exemption. Arizona's "Tools of the Trade" exemption is written in A.R.S. Section 33-1130. Here is the language:
...to a hairdresser, the "Tools of the Trade" exemption may protect your ability to make a living! |
"The following tools and equipment of a debtor used in a commercial activity, trade, business or profession shall be exempt from process:
1. The tools, equipment, instruments and books of a debtor or the spouse of a debtor primarily used in, and necessary to carry on, the commercial activity, trade, business or profession of the debtor or the debtor's spouse, not in excess of an aggregate fair market value of two thousand five hundred dollars. For the purpose of this paragraph, "tools" do not include a motor vehicle primarily used by a debtor for personal, family or household purposes such as transportation to and from the debtor's place of employment.