Monday, September 26, 2011
[…] She also proved that B of A had transferred the Note to Fannie Mae.  In other words, she said, "Show Me the Note!" 

The lower Court rejected Sardan's argument.  It cited the many authorities that state that Arizona is NOT a "Show Me the Note" state.  In fact, the lower Court stated, “Even if the note had been transferred, the right to foreclose the deed of trust…remains with the beneficiary of record."

However, on appeal, the BAP Court noted that, (i) A.R.S. §33-801(1) defines a beneficiary as, “the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the person’s successor in interest"; (ii) A.R.S §33-817 states further, “the transfer of any contract or contracts secured by a trust deed shall operated as a transfer of security for such contract or contracts.”